Compatible with
Manufacturer Intel/Supermicro
Weight 0.050 kg

SFP+ 10Gbit transceiver 10GBase-SR intel reviews

SFP-AOC-E10GSFPSR

SFP+ 10Gbit transceiver 10GBase-SR intel

1,870 SEK

(2,337.5 incl. SE 25% VAT)
1,870 SEK 2099-01-01

Part number: AOC-E10GSFPSR

The Supermicro AOC-E10GSFPSR is a flexible 10Gb Ethernet SFP+ transceiver. Supporting fiber optic cable for long-distance connections, it is an attractive choice for those looking to extend the reach of their server systems beyond the standard 8m with copper cable. The AOC-E10GSFPSR will work with a wide variety of Supermicro products, from server systems to add-on cards and switches.

Recommended for TLSense D2123IT.

Network Standards Physical Layer Interface:

  • 10GBASE-SR 10G Ethernet
  • 1000BASE-SX 1G Ethernet

SFP+ Module Specifications:

  • Electrical interface: SFF-8431 Rev. 4.1
  • I2C Register interface: SFF-8472 Rev. 1.02
  • Mechanical: SFF-8432 Rev. 5.0

Supported Distance at 10G:

  • 300m with 50µm Fiber: OM3 2000 MHz-km
  • 82m with 50µm Fiber: OM2 500 MHz-km
  • 66m with 50µm Fiber: 400 MHz-km
  • 33m with 62.5µm Fiber: OM1 200 MHz-km
  • 26m with 62.5µm Fiber: 160 MHz-km

Supported Distance at 1G:

  • >550m with 50µm Fiber: OM3 2000 MHz-km
  • 550m with 50µm Fiber: OM2 500 MHz-km
  • 500m with 50µm Fiber: 400 MHz-km
  • 275m with 62.5µm Fiber: OM1 200 MHz-km
  • 220m with 62.5µm Fiber: 160 MHz-km

 Environment Specifications:

  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 70°C case temperature